Date & Time: Sep 3, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti S.55
Operator:
Registration:
5
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The seaplane was engaged in a local mission out of Rio de Janeiro when it collided with a second S.55 operated by the same forces and registered 9. Both aircraft went out of control and crashed in the Guanabara Bay. Three crew members on board the S.55 registered 9 were killed and two others on board the S.55 registered 5. All 12 other crew members were injured. The exact circumstances of the collision are unclear.