Date & Time: Oct 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Saro A.36 Lerwick
Operator:
Registration:
L7268
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The floatplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 7 miles northwest of the Tarbat Ness Lighthouse. Three crew members were rescued while nine others were killed.
Crew (4th OTU):
Sgt Ronald William Ballard, †
P/O Gordon Dudley Gilmour, †
P/O Alistair George Hall, observer, †
Sgt Joseph Allan Johnston, †
AC2 George Kidd, †
AC1 James Kerr Kidd, †
Sgt Peter Spackman, †
AC2 Stanley Owen Wainwright, †
W/O R. Bette, †
P/O V. Marshall,
Sgt H. F. Cole,
AC2 D. P. Taylor.