Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Saro A.36 Lerwick
Registration:
L7267
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lough Erne - Lough Erne
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing an instruction flight on the Lough Erne. Upon landing, the seaplane hit violently the water surface and bounced. The pilot increased power on the right engine when the airplane banked left at an angle of 45°. The left wing impacted the water surface, causing the airplane to ground loop. While the Saro was damaged beyond repair, all three crew members escaped with minor injuries.