Date & Time: Sep 22, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Saro A.29 Cloud
Operator:
Registration:
K3723
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
A-26/7
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a training mission when an engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency in a field located in Walsgrave, in the suburb of Coventry. All three crew escaped unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.