Date & Time: Nov 3, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Saro A.27 London
Operator:
Registration:
K9686
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sullom Voe - Sullom Voe
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The float plane departed RAF Sullom Voe on a reconnaissance mission along the Norwegian coast, carrying six crew members. The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the vicinity of Smøla Island. A dead body was later found but not trace of the aircraft or the rest of the crew. It is believed that the airplane crashed somewhere between Grip and Brattvær.
Crew:
F/Lt John MacLachlan Harvey Sinclair, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Edward Page,
AC1 John Canning Lewis,
LAC Arthur James Saffin,
AC1 Cornelius Wilson,
Cpl Denis Dermot Kane.