Date & Time: Nov 14, 1939 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Saro A.27 London
Operator:
Registration:
K5912
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sullom Voe - Sullom Voe
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The float plane departed Sullom Voe at 0850LT on a maritime patrol mission along the Norwegian coast. En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to ditch the airplane into the North Sea. All six crew members were rescued and the aircraft was lost.
Crew:
F/O John Derek Middleton, pilot,
P/O Lindsay, copilot +4.