Date & Time: Sep 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Saro A.27 London
Operator:
Registration:
K9682
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gibraltar - Gibraltar
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gibraltar on a reconnaissance and anti-submarine patrol mission. While flying along the Moroccan coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a Vichy French Curtiss H-75 and crashed into the Atlantic Ocean about 60 km off Casablanca. Both pilots were killed and three other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Edwin Charles Minchinton, pilot, †
F/L Bruce McCallum, pilot, †
LAC Richard Marshall-Hardy, wireless operator, +2.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Vichy French fighter.