Date & Time: Dec 24, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Salmson 2.A2
Operator:
Registration:
F-ALBO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
57
YOM:
1920
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Barcelona, the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed. The pilot Jean Sagnot was killed.