Date & Time: Oct 18, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Sabca F7
Operator:
Registration:
F-3
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training mission over the area of Beverlo, Limburg. En route, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. While making a turn at low altitude, probably to establish a visual contact with the ground, the left wing hit the ground and the aircraft cartwheeled before coming to rest on its nose in a field. All eight occupants were injured, the pilot seriously. Unfortunately, the pilot, Adj Joseph Massaer, died from his injuries a day later at 2300LT.
Crew:
Joseph Massaer, pilot,
Joseph Lang, copilot.
Passengers:
Cpt Gobert,
Mr. Roël,
S/Lt Poppe,
Sgt Alexandre en Moreau,
Cpl Kinet,
Lt Schliegel (Swiss Air Force).