Date & Time: Dec 22, 1933 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sabca F7
Operator:
Registration:
OO-AIE
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brussels - Dortmund
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Dortmund Airport, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Too low, the airplane impacted a tree and crashed. Three occupants were injured while two others were killed.