Date & Time:
Jan 2, 2013 at 1010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Saab 340
Registration:
LV-BMD
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mendoza - Neuquén
MSN:
123
YOM:
1988
Flight number:
OLS5420
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing to runway 18 for a departure to Neuquén, aircraft went out of control, veered off taxiway to the left and rolled onto a soft ground. Both propeller blades hit the ground and were partially sheared off. Fuselage was also hit by debris while the nose gear was damaged. All 31 occupants escaped unhurt while the aircraft was eventually declared as damaged beyond repair on March 2013. It appears that the nose wheel steering system failed following technical problem on the hydraulic system. Thus, the control was lost and aircraft veered off runway.