Date & Time: Feb 13, 1983 at 1445 LT
Registration:
N81416
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Winter Haven - Oranjestad
MSN:
690-11306
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
11450
Aircraft flight hours:
3400
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed into a ditch off the departure end of the runway and burst into flames during takeoff. Witnesses said the aircraft did not sound like it was developing normal rpm for takeoff. One mechanic said the engines sounded like they were still in ground idle position. The surviving passenger said they didn't get enough speed to takeoff but he did not suspect any engine problems. Another ground witness said it sounded like the propellers were in very high or cruise pitch. After the accident both propellers were at or near the feather position. Toxicology studies on the pilot showed his blood alcohol level was 2,2‰. He also had cirrhosis of the liver. A passenger was seriously injured while the pilot and a second passenger were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: overrun
Phase of operation: takeoff - roll/run
Findings
1. (c) powerplant controls - improper use of - pilot in command
2. (c) aborted takeoff - not performed - pilot in command
3. (c) impairment(alcohol) - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: on ground/water encounter with terrain/water
Findings
4. Terrain condition – ditch
Final Report:
N81416.pdf86.77 KB