Date & Time: Nov 3, 1990 at 1025 LT
Registration:
N541F
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
680-1609-45
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1100
Aircraft flight hours:
6288
Circumstances:
The airplane had not flown since June 1989. The flight had made 2 high speed taxi operations before takeoff. Immediately after takeoff the flight called to land. The airplane was observed on downwind 200-800 feet agl, 15-25° nose high. The airplane then stalled. The compressor surge valves for the left and right engines were found in the open position. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command's decision to continue takeoff with a known deficiency in the airplane - low power on both engines which resulted from open compressor surge valves. The pilot subsequently failed to maintain airspeed while maneuvering in a turn resulting in an inflight loss of control and a stall/spin.
Final Report:
N541F.pdf89.92 KB