Date & Time: Oct 3, 1970 at 0705 LT
Registration:
N541W
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pompano Beach – Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
680-1554-13
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2200
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Pompano Beach Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane went out of control, lost height and crashed into the sea few hundred yards off shore. The pilot was seriously injured while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines during initial climb for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N541W.pdf88.59 KB