Date & Time: May 14, 1975
Operator:
Registration:
61-0646
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Andrews - Andrews
MSN:
265-49
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Andrews AFB on a test flight. While cruising over Virginia and while completing various manoeuvres, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in flames in an open field located in the region of Richmond. All three crew members were killed.