Date & Time: Nov 13, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
59-2871
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eglin - Eglin
MSN:
265-4
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Eglin AFB on a local test flight on board this aircraft that was fitted with radiological test equipment for Project "Have Doughnut". Following an uneventful mission, the crew was approaching the airbase when he encountered foggy conditions. On final, the airplane crashed into the Choctawhatchee, about 2,5 miles short of runway threshold. Both crew members were rescued while the aircraft sank.