Date & Time: Feb 12, 2002 at 1530 LT
Operator:
Aircenter
Registration:
N441WW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Andrews - Lafayette
MSN:
500-1641-4
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
11805
Captain / Total hours on type:
3100
Aircraft flight hours:
7703
Circumstances:
A witness heard the airplane's engines make "sputtering" engine noises that cut out and quit prior to its impact with the wooded terrain. A sheriff's deputy who responded to the scene heard the pilot state the airplane ran out of fuel. The propeller blades of both engines displayed minor damage, and both propeller spinners were found intact and in place. No evidence of fuel odor nor fuel leakage was observed at the accident site. During examination, both engines were supplied fuel and a source of electricity. Each engine operated smoothly during testing at rpm ranging from idle to 1900.
Probable cause:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and a subsequent collision with trees during emergency landing on unsuitable terrain.
Final Report:
N441WW.pdf92.25 KB