Date & Time:
Aug 23, 2025 at 1110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Shrike Commander 500
Registration:
ZS-IZN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
500-3132
YOM:
1972
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane landed in an open field, collided with a barn fence and came to rest. Both crew members were injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.