Date & Time: Oct 21, 1999 at 0745 LT
Registration:
PP-SEA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Recife – Patos – Sousa – Mossoró – Caicó – Currais Novos – Recife
MSN:
500-1801-16
YOM:
1968
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4000
Captain / Total hours on type:
600
Copilot / Total flying hours:
500
Copilot / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Recife-Guararapes Airport in the early morning on a round cargo trip with a load of medicines. Complete stops were made in Patos, Sousa, Mossoró, Caicó and Currais Novos. On the last leg from Currais Novos to Recife, while approaching Recife-Guararapes Airport, both engines failed simultaneously after a total flight of 3 hours and 50 minutes. The crew declared an emergency and attempted to land immediately when the aircraft collided with trees and power cables before crashing in a wooded area located 17 km short of runway 18. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on final approach due to fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were identified:
- Poor flight preparation and planning,
- The crew was overconfident,
- The crew miscalculated the total fuel quantity needed for the entire mission,
- Wrong fuel consumption calculation,
- Taxing time and wind component were not taken into consideration in the fuel consumption calculation,
- Incorrect values relative to the aircraft performances,
- Poor crew resources management.
Final Report:
PP-SEA.pdf51.17 KB