Date & Time: Nov 8, 1981
Operator:
Registration:
VH-TOL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
500-3174
YOM:
1973
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Merimbula Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in the marina of Merimbula. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.