Date & Time:
May 18, 2012 at 0150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Shrike Commander 500
Operator:
Linea Aérea Costa Norte
Registration:
CC-CGX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Iquique - Iquique
MSN:
500-3306
YOM:
1978
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Aircraft left Iquique-Diego Aracena Airport at 2115LT on 17MAY on a fishing survey and prospection mission over the Pacific Ocean with a pilot and an observer on board. In flight, while cruising by night, aircraft crashed into the sea some 30 km northwest of El Loa. Debris of the aircraft and both dead bodies were found in water in early morning.