Date & Time:
Feb 19, 2004 at 1643 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Shrike Commander 500
Registration:
VH-LST
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hobart-Devonport
MSN:
500-3111
YOM:
1971
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
40
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff, while flying 30 miles northwest from Hobart, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. The pilot, on a ferry flight to Devonport, was killed.