Date & Time: Dec 1, 1970 at 1600 LT
Registration:
HK-1143
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Both engines failed in flight for unknown reason. The pilot reduced his altitude and elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane hit a large tree and crashed. Six occupants were killed while two others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight for unknown reason.