Date & Time:
Jul 4, 2012 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 75
Registration:
AE-175
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
380-13
YOM:
1974
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Aircraft was completed a flight to El Palomar Air Base, near Buenos Aires, with a crew of three and six passengers on board, among them General Luis Pozzi, Chief of Argentinian Army. Upon landing, left main gear collapsed. Aircraft slid on runway and veered to the right before coming to rest in a grassy area. While all nine occupants were uninjured, aircraft was damaged beyond repair. General Pozzi was returning to El Palomar Air Base following a review of the troops in the Pampa Province.