Date & Time:
Apr 9, 2011 at 1357 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 60
Operator:
Sabre 60 Jet
Registration:
N71CC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale – West Palm Beach
MSN:
306-71
YOM:
1974
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to West Palm Beach Airport, the crew encountered technical problems with the undercarriage that could not be lowered. The crew decided to return to his base in Fort Lauderdale. On final, the crew was again unable to lower the gear so the decision was taken to complete a wheels-up landing. The airplane landed on its belly on runway 08 then slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. The occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
No investigation was carried out by the NTSB.