Date & Time:
Dec 30, 2006 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 40
Registration:
XA-TNP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
La Paz – Culiacán Rosales
MSN:
265-62
YOM:
1962
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight from La Paz (Mexico), the crew was approaching Culiacán Rosales-Federal de Bachigualato Airport. On final, the aircraft crashed onto several houses located less than one km from runway the threshold. Both pilots were killed while there were no casualties on the ground despite several houses were destroyed by fire. For unknown reasons, the crew was completing the approach at an unsafe altitude.