Date & Time: Jan 4, 1974 at 1924 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 40
Registration:
N34W
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Midland - Denver
MSN:
282-47
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
15367
Captain / Total hours on type:
2770
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Midland Airport, while in initial climb by night, the airplane entered a nose-down attitude then crashed in a huge explosion few miles from the airfield. The airplane disintegrated on impact and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent during initial climb for undetermined reason. Entered a high speed dive and crashed. Near total destruction limited the scope and decisiveness of investigations.
Final Report:
N34W.pdf77.71 KB