Date & Time: Jun 13, 1988
Operator:
Registration:
HK-3390
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
MSN:
695-96047
YOM:
1982
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Bogotá-Guaymaral Airport on an illegal flight to the US via Mexico, carrying one passenger and two pilots. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed in a desert area located near the village of San Rafael, Coahuila. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed. On board was found a load of 780 kilos of cocaine. At the time of the accident, the registration on the aircraft was XC-NCL while its real registration was HK-3390.