Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1984 at 1835 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Gulfstream 690C Jetprop 840
Operator:
H&H Industrial Sales
Registration:
N2937A
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Erie - Wooster
MSN:
690-11670
YOM:
1981
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
2665
Aircraft flight hours:
1157
Circumstances:
While on final approach to runway 09 the aircraft struck a 42 feet power pole with the right wing. The wing was torn from the aircraft. The aircraft landed inverted 400 feet east of the pole. The runway threshold lights are displaced 165 feet from the runway end for night operations. Reil lights are located at the runway end. A power line crosses the extended centerline 825 feet west of the runway end. Red obstruction lights mark the tops of the poles. On the night of the accident the obstruction lights were inoperative. Witnesses reported that the aircraft appeared to be flying lower than normal in the traffic pattern. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
Findings
1. (c) proper glidepath - not maintained - pilot in command
2. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
3. (f) light condition - dark night
4. (f) object - utility pole
5. (f) wing - separation
6. (f) airport facilities, obstruction marking - not operating
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
4. (f) object - utility pole
5. (f) wing - separation
----------
Final Report:
N2937A.pdf87.7 KB