Date & Time: Sep 12, 1984
Operator:
Registration:
LV-MAV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Martín – Neuquén
MSN:
690-11397
YOM:
1977
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
After takeoff from San Martín-Chapelco-Aviador Carlos Campos Airport runway 06, while climbing to a height of 150 feet, the aircraft lost height and crashed near the Río Quilquihué, about 5 km east of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants, en route to Neuquén on an ambulance flight, were killed. For unknown reasons, the captain decided to takeoff with only one engine (the right engine) operative.