Date & Time:
Mar 11, 2021 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 690
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Dominican Republic
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft entered the Dominican airspace without clearance while probably being involved in an illegal mission (contraband). After being traced by an A-29B Super Tucano, it crashed in unknown circumstances in a sugar cane field located in Batey Palo Bonito. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both occupants were killed.