Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1995 at 0220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 690
Operator:
Internacional Aéreas
Registration:
EC-FFE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
690-11344
YOM:
1976
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Warsaw-Okecie Airport runway 33 by night, the pilot reported engine problems when the aircraft lost height and crashed in the district of Mysiadło, about six km short of runway threshold. All four occupants were injured and there were no victims on the ground. The aircraft was destroyed. It was reported that both engines lost power on approach, maybe after being taken over by frost. At the time of the accident, icing conditions were present in Warsaw.