Date & Time: Nov 30, 1990 at 1841 LT
Registration:
N400N
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nanaimo - Kelso
MSN:
690-11156
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
11714
Captain / Total hours on type:
2647
Circumstances:
As the flight was approaching the destination, at night, the pilot obtained vectors for a descent over mountainous terrain. During the approach, he cancelled the IFR flight plan and the aircraft descended below radar coverage. Subsequently, the aircraft crashed in mountainous terrain, northwest of the destination airport. Impact occurred in a wooded area at an elevation of about 2,700 feet. The ELT did not activate during the accident. A search was initiated on 12/1/90, but the aircraft and surviving passenger were not found until the next day. The Canadian ATP pilot and other four passengers were fatally injured. After initial impact with trees, the main portion of the fuselage traveled about 1,000 feet before coming to rest. No preimpact mechanical problem was found.
Probable cause:
The pilot's improper inflight planning and failure to maintain proper altitude in mountainous terrain at night.
Final Report:
N400N_0.pdf88.62 KB