Date & Time: Aug 25, 1984 at 1030 LT
Registration:
N9150N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ogden - Aurora
MSN:
690-11063
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
3410
Circumstances:
About 10 minutes after takeoff at 1005 mdt, the pilot was cleared to climb to FL190. This was ATC's last communication with the aircraft. At 1030:39, the controller attempted to contact the pilot to advise that he had lost radar contact and to recycle the transponder and squawk 6062. There was no response. Two witnesses reported seeing the aircraft just before it impacted the ground. According to them, they saw fire and/or an explosion before impact and one witness reported the aircraft broke up after it came below an estimated 1,000 to 1,200 feet ceiling. However, the wreckage was scattered over a 2 miles area. An exam revealed evidence of a catastrophic in-flight breakup from overload which included positive overload of both wings. Radar data showed that just before radar contact was lost, the aircraft's speed varied between 221 and 272 knots, heading varied from 072° to 014° and vertical velocity varied from +300 to -2,400 feet/min. Thunderstorms, turbulences, rain and cloud tops to 25,000 feet were reported. Probable light to moderate icing in clouds above the freezing level of 14,000 feet. Aircraft had weather radar aboard. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - clouds
2. (f) weather condition - thunderstorm
3. (f) weather condition - turbulence in clouds
4. (f) weather condition - rain
5. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
6. (f) weather condition - icing conditions
7. (c) flight into known adverse weather - continued - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
8. Aircraft handling - not maintained
----------
Occurrence #3: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
9. Design stress limits of aircraft - exceeded
10. Wing - overload
11. Fuel system, tank - overload
----------
Occurrence #4: fire
----------
Occurrence #5: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N9150N.pdf89.04 KB