Date & Time: Feb 13, 1974
Operator:
Registration:
CP-1017
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lima - La Paz - Dallas
MSN:
11054
YOM:
1972
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lima-Callao-Jorge Chávez Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea about 400 meters offshore. A passenger was rescued while six other occupants were killed.