Date & Time:
Jan 15, 2025 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 690
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rasht - Tehran
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training program and departed Rasht-Sardar Jangal Airport on a flight to Tehran. While flying in limited visibility, the airplane went out of control and crashed in an open field located in Kenarsar, some 15 km east of Rasht Airport. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all three occupants were killed.