Date & Time: Jun 26, 1970 at 1527 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N9202N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oklahoma City - Oklahoma City
MSN:
690-11002
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9731
Captain / Total hours on type:
150
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight and departed Oklahoma-Wiley Post Airport in the early afternoon to test the aircraft that has a new tail design. While cruising at a speed of 243 knots in the vicinity of the airport, the rudder detached. The airplane entered a dive and crashed in a field located in Bethany, by the airport. All three crew members were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent caused by the failure of the rudder and the rudder tab control system that separated in flight. The following findings were reported:
- New design rudder,
- Non-prod tab,
- Arm. encountered sustained flutter at 243 knots,
- Empennage separated in flight.
Final Report:
N9202N.pdf91.95 KB