Date & Time: Aug 27, 1976 at 1550 LT
Registration:
N680FP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wenatchee - Seattle
MSN:
680-1322-135
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
950
Circumstances:
The pilot started the descent to Seattle-Boeing Field Airport when the left engine failed. The airplane entered a dive, went through the clouds and crashed in flames in Fall City. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent following an in-flight powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Improper operation of flight controls,
- Cause of feathered propeller could not be found,
- Observed spinning out of clouds.
Final Report:
N680FP.pdf88.74 KB