Date & Time: Oct 19, 1978
Registration:
N6315U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
680-1359-37
YOM:
1963
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed 8 km from Guadalupe en route to San Luis Potosí. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the accident was the consequence of a double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.