Date & Time: Sep 3, 1980 at 0453 LT
Registration:
N4700E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago - Peoria - Bloomington
MSN:
680-1779-148
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2079
Captain / Total hours on type:
10
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Chicago-Midway Airport, on a cargo flight to Bloomington via Peoria, the pilot encountered a loss of power on the left engine. The pilot attempted to return for an emergency landing when the airplane entered a tight turn, lost height, struck trees and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure due to valve assemblies material failure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to follow approved procedures,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- N°5 exhaust valve seat in left engine came out of recession,
- Witness observed aircraft in tight turn back to airport.
Final Report:
N4700E.pdf107.43 KB