Date & Time: Nov 9, 1976
Registration:
PT-CGS
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manaus - Santa Isabel do Rio Negro
MSN:
680-1334-19
YOM:
1963
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Manaus on a taxi flight to Santa Isabel do Rio Negro-Tapuruquara Airport, carrying three technicians from a Mining Company and two pilots. En route, unknown technical problems forced the crew to reduce his altitude and to divert to Barcelos Airport. On approach, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the Río Negro River and quickly sank by strong currents. All five occupants were killed.