Date & Time: Jan 14, 1974 at 1754 LT
Operator:
Al Harmon
Registration:
N2500T
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Tucson - Tucson
MSN:
680-1158-98
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2498
Captain / Total hours on type:
98
Circumstances:
While approaching Sells, Arizona, the twin engine airplane was flying at a very low altitude (30 feet above the ground) when it struck a cactus and crashed in flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to see and avoid objects or obstructions. The following factors were reported :
- Unwarranted low flying,
- High obstructions,
- Hit cactus at 30 feet AGL,
- $ 5,270 cash found at accident site.
Final Report:
N2500T.pdf80.77 KB