Date & Time: Dec 28, 1975 at 1200 LT
Registration:
N6221D
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pagosa Springs - Burbank
MSN:
680-489-159
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
1600
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from Pagosa Springs Airfield, while climbing, the right engine failed. The pilot was able to feather the propeller but the airplane lost height and crashed in flames in a canyon. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Airport conditions,
- High density altitude,
- Flew into blind canyon,
- Right engine quit, propeller feathered,
- Aircraft hit canyon wall,
- High obstructions at end of runway,
- Density altitude 7,400 feet.
Final Report:
N6221D.pdf143.53 KB