Date & Time: Jul 10, 1970 at 1910 LT
Operator:
Registration:
OO-MOL
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
London-Gatwick - Moorsele
MSN:
680-516-186
YOM:
1958
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
10178
Captain / Total hours on type:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
2225
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed London-Gatwick Airport on a VFR flight to Moorsele, carrying two passengers and one pilot. On final approach to runway 22, the pilot completed two low passes over the runway. After the second low pass, at a height of about 100 metres, he initiated a sharp turn to the left when the airplane stalled, nosed down and crashed 250 from the runway threshold, bursting into flames. The airplane was totally destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident is believed to have been caused by an improper control maneuver. While executing a steep turn, the aircraft entered a stall, followed by a spin. Given the low altitude at which the maneuver was performed, normal flight could not be regained.
Final Report:
OO-MOL.pdf12.26 MB