Date & Time: Mar 1, 1985 at 0015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N709G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belize City - Key West
MSN:
680-865-82
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
A Coast Guard Falcon aircraft was on scene when the aircraft ditched in the Atlantic ocean due to fuel exhaustion. A life raft and marker were dropped by the Coast Guard aircraft. A search was conducted all day on 3/1/85 and was called off at sunset on on 3/2/85. The occupants were presumed to have been fatally injured or drowned. The aircraft was presumed to have been destroyed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. (c) planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
2. (c) fluid, fuel - exhaustion
3. (c) fuel supply - inadequate - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: ditching
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
4. (f) light condition - dark night
Final Report:
N709G.pdf87.54 KB