Date & Time: Apr 5, 1978 at 2100 LT
Registration:
N2998C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
680-987-34
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
18980
Circumstances:
While flying by night at a very low altitude, the twin engine airplane struck an obstacle and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Nosed down and crashed after the pilot selected an unsuitable terrain. Aircraft found in a canal adjacent to a road. It was under surveillance for suspicion of narcotics contraband.
Final Report:
N2998C.pdf78.75 KB