Date & Time:
Jan 10, 2006 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell T-39 Sabreliner
Registration:
165524
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Chattanooga - Pensacola
MSN:
282-060
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Chattanooga-Lovell Field on a training flight to Pensacola-Forrest Sherman Field NAS, Florida. About 20 minutes into the flight, while cruising at low altitude, the aircraft contacted a tree and crashed a mile further on the slope of Mt Johns, near Villanow, Georgia. All four occupants were killed.