Date & Time: Aug 4, 1977 at 1157 LT
Registration:
N688R
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rhinelander - Wausau
MSN:
720-790-11
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
197
Captain / Total hours on type:
146
Circumstances:
While on approach to Wausau-Waukesha Airport, one of the engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled, entered a spin and crashed few miles from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall and spin on approach following an engine failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poorly planned approach,
- Delayed in initiating go-around,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Complete engine failure on one engine,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Improper single-engine procedures.
Final Report:
N688R.pdf103.14 KB