Date & Time: Jul 23, 1973
Operator:
Registration:
SE-FGE
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mestersvig - Mestersvig
MSN:
681-6033
YOM:
1969
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Mestersvig Airport following a mapping mission. On final approach, the twin engine airplane crashed 400 meters short of runway threshold. Both occupants were killed.