Date & Time: Apr 15, 1967 at 0420 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N718MS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Altoona - Philadelphia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3991
Captain / Total hours on type:
1972
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Altoona Airport at 0328LT. Few minutes after takeoff, the pilot informed ATC he was starting the descent to Philadelphia Airport located 172 miles east of his position. About an hour later, apparently disoriented, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in an open field located in Reynoldsdale. The pilot and a passenger were killed while the second passenger was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The pilot became lost and disoriented due to physical impairment caused by excessive alcohol consumption.
Final Report:
N718MS.pdf81.93 KB